Close

Talks & Seminars

Research in Progress is held every Wednesday morning at 9 am sharp in the Farncombe Atrium. Noon rounds is held in the same place each Wednesday at 12 noon. The Farncombe Atrium is located left of the blue elevators on the third floor of the Health Sciences Centre (Hospital).

2018

Date Name Position Supervisor
January 17 Pat Schenck PhD Surette
January 24 Alberto Caminero PDF Verdu
January 31 Vivek Philip PDF Bercik/Collins
February 7 CDDW
February 14 Miriam Bermudez Brito PDF Verdu
February 21 Brendan Patterson MSc Sloboda
February 28 Bryan Wu MSc Surette
March 7 Daphnee Lamarche PhD Surette
March 14 Jessica Breznik PhD Bowdish/Sloboda
March 21 Victoria Serkis MSc Bercik/Collins
March 28 Scott Amon PDF MacNeil
April 4 Shahrokh Shekarriz PhD Surette
April 11 Marc Louis-Auguste MSc Bercik/Collins
April 18 Sabih Rashid MacNeil
April 25 Marco Constante PDF Verdu
May 2 Caroline Seiler MSc Bercik/Collins
May 9 Kim Pho MacNeil
May 16 Paul Naphtali PhD Surette
May 23 Chiko Shimbori PDF Bercik/Collins
May 30 DDW practice
June 6 Mitra Shokrollahi MSc Huizinga
June 13 Jelena Popov MSc Ratcliffe
June 20 Zarwa Saqib MSc Bercik/Collins
September 5 Nicole Barra PDF Schertzer
September 12 Hiba Shareefdeen MSc Hynes
September 19 Kate Kennedy PhD Sloboda
September 26 Kim Chau PDF Surette
October 3 Christian Bellissimo PhD Sloboda
October 10 Trevor Lau PhD Schertzer
October 17 Lucas Flett MSc Stearns
October 24 Leticia Hernandez Galan PDF Verdu
October 31 Fetemeh (Leila) Vahedi PDF Bercik/Collins
November 7 Patrycja Jazwiec MSc Sloboda
November 14 Kevin Foley PDF Schertzer
November 21 Maham Pervez MSc Huizinga
November 28 Sabah Haq PhD Khan
December 5 Gayatri Nair MSc Surette
December 12 Devinne Thrasher PDF Bercik/Collins

2018

Date Speaker Institution
February 21 Jonathan Schertzer Farncombe Institute
February 28 Jan Huizinga Farncombe Institute
March 7 Bincy Abraham Houston Methodist gastroenterology Associates
March 14 March Break – No rounds
March 21 March Break – No rounds
March 28 Simon Hirota University of Calgary
April 4 John Bienenstock Farncombe Institute
April 11 Jeremiah Faith Mount Sinai Health System
April 18 Remo Pannacione University of Calgary
April 25 Deb Sloboda Farncombe Institute
May 2 Theresa Pizarro Case Western University
May 9 Ken Croitoru University of Toronto
May 16 Neeraj Narula McMaster University
May 23 Elyanne Ratcliffe Farncombe Institute
May 30 DDW Rehearsal
June 6 DDW – No rounds
June 13 Jean-Francois Beaulieu Université de Sherbrooke
June 20 Alberto Caminaro Farncombe Institute
June 27 TBD
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedIn